Leading Womens Football Weekly Magazine, Web and TV Media
Latest News Women's Football TV News Archive Search Get the Mag

 
Share page on Social Media:   f  Share     t     G+   find us on Twitter: @wssmagnews
 
Your Privacy: We never use Cookies or allow visitor Tracking. Our mission is to provide media safe for all especially children. Our special Social Media share buttons do not enable tracking.
 
TV1 to TV4 buttons left side below are for Mobile devices (MP4 video) see schedule below, FaceBook share buttons provided too. Click the large TV for main TV content and Archive
 
Stop Press

 

 

 

 

 
Latest News
 

Women's Soccer Scene
City back on track   Share This 
 Women's Football UEFA Women's Champions League - 12 Aug 2018
 
Glasgow City got their UEFA Women's Champions League qualification hopes back on track by running out 7-0 winners over FC Martve.
 
Kirsty Howat led the scoring with a hat-trick - her first for the club - whilst Abbi Grant added a brace as City overwhelmed their Georgian opponents. Joanne Love also got on the scoresheet and Jenna Clark netted her first goal since her recent move from Rangers.
 
Glasgow City now face Polish Champions and group leaders Gornik Leczna in their final match on Monday (4pm) at The Oriam, needing to win that match to keep alive any hopes of progressing to the last 32.
 
Linfield went into their second group match facing a tough task against Ajax Amsterdam but acquitted themselves well, going down to a narrow 2-0 defeat. Iina Salmi gave Ajax the lead just before the half hour and Vanity Lewerissa added the second goal, three minutes into the second half. Kirsty McGuinness missed a penalty with twenty minutes remaining as Linfield tried to get back into the game and they will now be looking to finish off on a winning note as they take on Wexford Youths in their final game.
 
Cardiff Met Women also saw their hopes of progressing come to an end as they went down 5-2 to their Ukranian group hosts Kharkiv. Yuliia Shevchuk and Olha Ovdiychuk put Kharkiv two ahead inside the opening ten minutes and after Jessica Westhoff pulled one back for Met, Iryna Kochnyeva restored the two-goal advantage ahead of half time. An own goal increased Kharkiv's lead on the hour and although Erin Murray restored Met's hopes with fourteen minutes remaining, Daryna Apanaschenko rounded off the scoring for the Ukranian side late on.
 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Jayne extends Wales contract   Share This 
 Women's Football Wales International News - 10 Aug 2018
 
Wales International News - Jayne extends Wales contract - 10 Aug 2018 - Women's Football NewsThe Football Association of Wales (FAW) are delighted to announce a four-year contract extension for Wales Women's team manager Jayne Ludlow.
 
Since becoming manager in 2015, Ludlow has been responsible for taking Wales to their highest ever placing in the FIFA Women's rankings with the side potentially one game away from reaching the FIFA Women's World Cup for the first time as they face England at the end of August.
 
On the playing field, Ludlow won her first international cap as a 17-year-old in 1996 and played 61 times, scoring 19 goals. She represented Arsenal for 13 years, winning the 2007 UEFA Women's Cup and became Arsenal's all time record goal scorer. Born in Llwynypia, she has also played for Barry Town Ladies, Millwall Lionesses and Southampton Saints.
 
Jonathan Ford, Chief Executive of the FAW, said: "We are extremely delighted to see Jayne extend her tenure as the National Team Manager. She has been key in the development of Women's football in Wales and her hard work with the national side has ensured a positive future for the game in Wales."
 
Following her appointment, Jayne Ludlow said: "I am so proud to be managing the National Team, it's a great honour. The challenges that we have ahead of us in terms of next year's World Cup and beyond excite me a great deal as we aim to get Wales to a major tournament for the first time."
 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Wales squad to face England   Share This 
 Women's Football Wales International News - 10 Aug 2018
 
Jayne Ludlow has named her squad for Wales' upcoming FIFA Women's World Cup Qualification decider against England.
 
Ludlow's side are currently unbeaten in the campaign and go into the sell out game against Phil Neville's side at Rodney Parade without conceding a goal.
 
Captain Sophie Ingle will lead a squad that includes the experience of Jessica Fishlock, Natasha Harding and Angharad James, while Kayleigh Green is selected after scoring four goals in the campaign so far. Unfortunately Charlie Estcourt misses out as she recovers from a knee injury.
 
Ludlow has included several youngsters in the squad, including U19 regular Ffion Morgan who has recovered from a recent ACL injury.
 
Meanwhile, Peyton Vincze will be travelling from Oklahoma to join up with the squad for the first time since the side's goalless draw away to Russia last October.
 
Wales squad:
 
NAMECLUBCAPSGOALS
Claire SKINNERCardiff City40
Olivia CLARKENettleham00
Laura O'SULLIVANCyncoed Ladies240
Loren DYKESBristol City953
Sophie INGLEChelsea872
Alice GRIFFITHSCardiff City Ladies60
Rhiannon ROBERTSLiverpool180
Rachel ROWEReading FC Women300
Gemma EVANSBristol City150
Elise HUGHESEverton10
Jessica FISHLOCKSeattle Reign11129
Hayley LADDBirmingham City463
Angharad JAMESEverton671
Nadia LAWRENCECardiff City Ladies361
Natasha HARDINGReading FC Women7013
Ffion MORGANCardiff City Ladies30
Helen WARDWatford8042
Kylie NOLANCardiff City Ladies50
Peyton VINCZEOklahoma40
Kayleigh GREENBrighton & Hove Albion339

 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Sue honoured for hard work   Share This 
 Women's Football Events News - 9 Aug 2018
 
Events News - Sue honoured for hard work - 9 Aug 2018 - Women's Football NewsOn Sunday, Sue Carmichael from Liverpool Feds was honoured to receive the FA / McDonalds Grassroots Volunteer of the year Award.
 
The ceremony took place at Wembley Stadium as part of the FA Community Shield match celebrations. Sue was presented with her award on the pitch at half time of the match between Manchester City and Chelsea by Sir Geoff Hurst.
 
Award winners enjoyed hospitality, meeting McDonalds ambassadors such as former England captain, and new Manchester United Women manager, Casey Stoney, Martin Keown, Stuart Pearce and Kieran Trippier during lunch, as well as tickets to the match and seeing their name and club honoured at Wembley Stadium.
 
Sue, along with club colleague Janie Moore, have been recognised by Liverpool County FA for their work with Liverpool Feds over the past 28 years and Sue was proud to be honoured at a National level too.
 
Liverpool Feds is a Womens and Girls football club with opportunities for girls aged 4-16 and three Open Age teams. If you wish to get involved as a player or volunteer, please contact Sue on (07809) 150015.
 
Congratulations Sue!
 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Late goal denies England victory   Share This 
 Women's Football England International News - 9 Aug 2018
 
England moved one step closer to the knockout stages of the FIFA Women's Under-20 World Cup following a well contested 1-1 draw with Brazil.
 
Georgia Stanway opened the scoring from the spot in the 11th minute after Chloe Peplow was held back by Brazilian centre back Tainara.
 
The forward's assertive penalty into the top corner was her second goal in consecutive games following her strike in the 3-1 win over North Korea on Sunday.
 
Anna Patten thought she had doubled England's lead 25 minutes from time after her header found the bottom corner only to be denied by the officials for a foul.
 
Brazil created several chances in the second half, the best of the bunch falling to Geyse Ferreira whose poked effort was expertly handled by Sandy MacIver.
 
England's backline were tested throughout but captain Grace Fisk and her defence stood firm and were agonisingly close to keeping a clean sheet their resolute performance merited.
 
However, Brazil levelled with only moments to go as substitute Ariadina Borges strike from the edge of the box zipped past Sandy MacIver and nestled in the bottom corner.
 
Mo Marley's side face Mexico in their final group game on Sunday and need to avoid defeat in order to secure their place in the last eight.
 
England: Sandy MacIver, Anna Patten, Maz Pacheco, Mollie Rouse (sub Georgia Allen 65mins), Grace Fisk, Megan Finnigan, Alessia Russo (sub Taylor Hinds 83mins), Georgia Stanway, Chloe Peplow, Chloe Kelly, Charlie Wellings (sub Lauren Hemp 52mins). Subs not used: Niamh Charles, Ali Johnson, Ellie Roebuck, Esme Morgan, Rinsola Babajide, Zoe Cross, Emily Ramsey.
 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Frustrating start for British sides   Share This 
 Women's Football UEFA Women's Champions League - 9 Aug 2018
 
UEFA Women's Champions League - Frustrating start for British sides - 9 Aug 2018 - Women's Football NewsIt turned out to be a frustrating day for the three British teams competing in the group stages of the UEFA Women's Champions League as they all suffered narrow defeats in their opening fixtures.
 
Cardiff Met Women were first in action and things started really well for the WPWL Champions as they took a first half lead against Olimpia Cruj through Naomi Clipston but three goals in a 12-minute spell during the second half from Mara Batea, Cristina Carp and Phoenetia Browne put the Romanian side ahead, despite Aimee Phillips replying for the Archers during the spell. Met came agonisingly close to salvaging a point when Clipston rattled the bar with a free kick during injury time and, despite a very encouraging performance, ended up on the wrong side of a 3-2 scoreline.
 
The Archers must now look to keep their qualification hopes alive on Friday when they play their second match against Kharkiv, who crushed Birkirkara 8-0 in the other group game.
 
Glasgow City are playing in the group stages this season and are hosting their mini-tournament, opening up against tournament debutants Anderlecht.
 
Despite a bright start, it was the Belgian side who took the lead midway through the first half when Ella van Kerkhoven headed in a free kick from Sheryl Merchiers. Six minutes later, City were handed a great chance to level the scores when they were awarded a penalty but captain Leanne Ross' kick came back off the woodwork. Both sides traded chances after the break but with eight minutes remaining, Anderlecht took a firm grip on the game when Elke van Gorp doubled their lead. Lara Ivanusa gave City hope in injury time when she pulled a goal back but there was no time for a leveller and the SWPL title holders need to pick up maximum points from their remaining matches to stand any chance of going through.
 
The first of those games is on Friday is against Martve, who were convincingly beaten by Gornik Leczna in the other match. Kick off is at 12.30pm at Oriam.
 
Linfield are also hosting their qualifying group and the first of three tough matches pitched them up against Thor/KA. The Icelandic side opened the scoring on 12 minutes through Ariana Catrina Calderon but things remained in the balance until seven minutes from time when Stephany Mayor, who had earlier missed a penalty, sealed a 2-0 victory for Thor.
 
Linfield are next in action on Friday when they are up against Ajax Amsterdam (2pm at Seaview). Ajax were 4-1 winners over Wexford Youths in their opening match.
 
Photo - A grounded Ella van Kerkhoven gives Anderlecht the lead against Glasgow City (Tommy Hughes).
 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Ann Marie pens new Yeovil deal   Share This 
 Women's Football FA WSL news - 9 Aug 2018
 
FA WSL news - Ann Marie pens new Yeovil deal - 9 Aug 2018 - Women's Football NewsThe last time Ann Marie Heatherson kicked a ball for Yeovil Town Ladies FC in a competitive match was back on 20th May at South Shields, where she scored a first half goal, in the 2-1 defeat to Sunderland.
 
But gleaming with a big smile and re-energised, she signed a professional contract, which will see her remain as a Yeovil Town Ladies FC player for the 2018-19 FA Women's Super League season.
 
In her self made video, created inside the Performance Gym at the clubs training ground of Bridgwater and Taunton College, she said: "I'm really excited to have signed my professional contract with Yeovil Town this year. The girls are all raring to go and cant wait for the season to start."
 
Under new leadership in Lee Burch, the new Head Coach has been pleased by what he's seen of Heatherson, saying: "Annie has already shown me a great passion, belief and desire for both the club and the team. She has impressed me with her attitude both on and off the pitch and above all, her quality with the football has shone through.
 
"I'm looking forward to seeing what Annie can achieve for us this season and I'm really pleased to have signed her."
 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Hibernian edge ahead   Share This 
 Women's Football Scottish WPL News - 9 Aug 2018
 
Things remain close at the top of the SBSSWPL 1 table but Hibernian hold on to the leadership on goal difference following their 4-1 victory over Stirling University.
 
Jamie-Lee Napier and Lisa Robertson ensured that Hibs were two goals ahead at the break with Abigail Harrison extending their lead. Kendra Bonsall did reduce the arrears for Stirling but Hibs went on to crown the win through a Lauren Davidson header.
 
The late strike means that Hibernian's advantage over second placed Glasgow City is now one goal, after the reigning Champions defeated Celtic 2-0. Both goals came midway through the first half, a Leanne Ross free kick being diverted into her own net by a Celtic defender to put City in front and three minutes later, a well taken goal by Abbi Grant sealed the points for her side.
 
Forfar Farmington are back in the top half of the table, climbing above Rangers after beating them 1-0. Danni McGinley scored the only goal of the game, ten minutes ahead of half time, to settle a closely contested match.
 
The two teams at the foot of the table met each other in an important clash and it's as you were before the game, with just a single point separating Hamilton Academical and Spartans following their goalless draw.
 
SWPL 1PWDLFAPts
Hibernian141220521038
Glasgow City14122047638
Celtic14725271723
Forfar Farmington14707181521
Rangers14608222718
Stirling University14329113511
Hamilton Academical1421116367
Spartans1413108356

 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Motherwell march on   Share This 
 Women's Football Scottish WPL2 News - 9 Aug 2018
 
Motherwell continue to close in on the SBSSWPL 2 title and stay thirteen points clear at the top following their 2-1 success away to St Johnstone.
 
Sammy Hare gave Motherwell the lead during the first half, with Rebecca McGowan levelling the scores for the home side on the half hour. Megan Burns settled matters midway through the second half with a decisive second for Motherwell to seal their twelfth win in fourteen matches.
 
Second placed FC Kilmarnock maintained the gap between themselves and leaders Motherwell by beating Edinburgh University Hutchison Vale 3-2 after surviving a fightback from the visitors. Lisa Swanson and Clare Docherty put Kilmarnock two goals ahead at the break but EUHV hit back in the second half and goals from Lucy Brown and Anna Hume brought them level, before Lauren Sloan popped up with a winner for Kilmarnock in the dying minutes.
 
Glasgow Girls ran out 7-2 winners away to Central Girls Academy and this result lifts them back into the top half. Lauren Coleman led the scoring for her side with a hat-trick and also on target for Glasgow Girls were Rachael Armit, Megan Logan, Lauren Evans and Sophie McGoldrick.
 
Aberdeen gave their hopes of climbing out of the bottom two a shot in the arm with a 1-0 success at Hearts. Bayley Hutchison gave Aberdeen the lead on the quarter hour and they held out for three precious points.
 
SWPL 2PWDLFAPts
Motherwell141211601237
FC Kilmarnock14734241824
St Johnstone14635242921
Glasgow Girls14626373620
EUHV14545363219
Hearts14536202018
Aberdeen14329183411
Central Girls Academy14221023518

 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Scotland Under-17 training camp squad   Share This 
 Women's Football Scotland International News - 7 Aug 2018
 
The following squad of players have been selected for a Scottish Under-17 training camp at Oriam Performance Centre, Edinburgh:
 
Alicia YATESHibernian
Aaliyah-Jay MEACHDundee Utd
Chloe NICHOLSONWestern Isles
Holly AITCHISONHibernian
Paige McALLISTERCeltic
Robyn McCAFFERTYHibernian Development
Philippa McCALLUMDundee Utd
Chloe WARRINGTONCeltic
Tia LISYUnattached
Rebecca McALLISTERCeltic
Chelsea McEACHRANCentral Girls Academy
Kate NICHOLSONCentral Girls Academy
Ellie Jai REIDHibernian
Hannah SCOTTGlasgow City Development
Eilidh SHOREAberdeen
Jennifer SMITHHearts
Tegan BOWIEHibernian
Bayley HUTCHISONAberdeen
Aisha MAUGHANHibernian
Eve McFADDENHibernian
Kathleen McGOVERNCeltic
Rosie McQUILLANRangers Development
Millie SENIORManchester United RTC

 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
England make perfect start   Share This 
 Women's Football England International News - 6 Aug 2018
 
England got off to a fantastic start by defeating current World Champions Korea DPR by 3-1 in their opening game of the FIFA U20 Women's World Cup.
 
On this form, England will have a very good chance of progressing to the last eight of this tournament. They outplayed their opposition and displayed a maturity beyond their age group with their game management.
 
Despite the blazing temperatures, England played with a coolness in possession that demanded the ball be played on the surface. Early on, Georgia Stanway demonstrated her typical direct nature, driving at the heart of the Korean defence to line up an effort, although her shot was always rising. But this was a sign of raw intent.
 
Korea grew themselves into the game by finding pockets between the England midfield and defence as Kim Kyong Yong turned into the space presented in front of her, before putting a shot wide.
 
Stanway then dragged her team back on top, collecting deep in the opposition half and travelling to the edge of the box, letting fly with another shot goalwards.
 
England turned their overloading pressure into a clinical lead with fifteen minutes left of the first half. Lauren Hemp collected a loose ball, looking up to feed the ready Russo. Already on her toes, her touch took her into a prime position to strike a crisp drive into the bottom corner.
 
Hemp's header hit the post seconds after the restart, signalling intent flowing through this England performance.
 
England fans were cheering again after Stanway stabbed home for England's second, sniffing out a chance from Korea's failure to clear their lines. None was more deserving of a goal than the Manchester City attacking midfielder.
 
Korea clawed one back, substitute Ja Un Yong beating her markers and directing a header into the bottom corner in the 71st minute.
 
However, England's two-goal cushion was retained in a matter of moments. Hemp's tireless running into the channels found her free from Stanway's pass to cross for the onrushing Russo to convert her second and England's third.
 
The relentless energy and desire showed across the team was indicative of the worthy scoreline and Mo Marley's squad will march into their next game on Wednesday afternoon, against Brazil back here in Dinan, full of confidence.
 
England: Sandy MacIver, Anna Patten, Maz Pacheco (sub Taylor Hinds 71mins), Mollie Rouse, Grace Fisk, Megan Finnigan, Alessia Russo (sub Rinsola Babajide 84mins), Lauren Hemp (sub Charlie Wellings 90mins), Georgia Stanway, Chloe Peplow, Chloe Kelly. Subs not used: Georgia Allen, Niamh Charles, Ali Johnson, Ellie Roebuck, Esme Morgan, Zoe Cross, Emily Ramsey.
 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
SSE Women's FA Cup draw   Share This 
 Women's Football FA Women's Cup News - 3 Aug 2018
 
The draws for the opening rounds of the 2018-19 SSE Women's FA Cup are as follows:
 
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Sunday 26th August (Winners to receive £325)
Lumley v Boro Rangers
Workington Reds v Carlisle United
Durham Cestria v South Shields
Altofts Ladies v Tingley Athletic
Rotherham United v Bradford Park Avenue
Dronfield Town v Ossett United
Hepworth United v Chesterfield
Bridlington Rovers v Leeds Medics & Dentists
Manchester Stingers v Merseyrail Bootle
Tranmere Rovers v Chester
Wythenshawe Amateurs v Accrington Stanley Community Trust
FC United of Manchester v Blackburn Community Sports Club
Bury FC Women v Mossley Hill
Burscough Dynamo v Fleetwood Town Wrens
Oadby & Wigston v Sherwood Ladies
Mansfield Town v Hykeham Town
Lincoln Moorlands Railway v Loughborough Students
Leek Town v Wyrley Ladies
Goldenhill Wanderers v Sutton Coldfield Town
AFC Telford United v Kidderminster Harriers
Rugby Town v Knowle
Crusaders v Coundon Court
Shifnal Town v Sedgley & Gornal United
Droitwich Spa v Stockingford AA Pavilion
Wymondham Town v Moulton Ladies
Newmarket Town v Cambridge City
St Ives Town v Corby Town
Frontiers v Brentwood Town
Beccles Town v Chelmsford City
Colney Heath v Hemel Hempstead Town
Royston Town v Hertford Town
Queen's Park Rangers Girls v Barton United
Wantage Town v Wycombe Wanderers
Brentford v New London Lionesses
Woodley United v Abingdon United
Ashford Ladies v Eastbourne Town
Regents Park Rangers v Carshalton Athletic
Kent Football United v Herne Bay
Eastbourne Ladies v Aylesford
Sutton United v AFC Phoenix
Newhaven v Parkwood Rangers
Oakwood Ladies v Islington Borough
Saltdean v Steyning Town
London Kent Football United v Tonbridge Angels
Margate v Thamesview
Moneyfields v Swindon Spitfires
Winchester City Flyers v Southampton FC Ladies
Warsash Wasps v Bournemouth Sports
Callington Town v Exeter City
Marine Academy Plymouth v Purnell Sports
Bideford v Portishead Town
Exeter & Tedburn Rangers v Forest Green Rovers
Chipping Sodbury Town v Downend Flyers
 
FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING
Sunday 2nd September (Winners to receive £375)
South Park Rangers v Redcar Town
Durham Cestria or South Shields v Alnwick Town
Lumley or Boro Rangers v Cramlington United
Washington Ladies v Hartlepool United
Workington Reds or Carlisle United v Bishop Auckland
Penrith AFC Ladies v Wallsend Boys Club
Wakefield v Sheffield Wednesday
Dronfield Town or Ossett United v Farsley Celtic
Altofts Ladies or Tingley Athletic v Harrogate Town
Oughtibridge WM v Malet Lambert
Rotherham United or Bradford Park Avenue v Bridlington Rovers or Leeds Medics & Dentists
Hepworth United or Chesterfield v Yorkshire Amateur
Warrington Wolverines v Stockport County
Wythenshawe Amateurs or Accrington Stanley v Accrington Girls & Ladies
Manchester Stingers or Merseyrail Bootle v West Didsbury & Chorlton
Cammell Laird 1907 v Burscough Dynamo or Fleetwood Town Wrens
Tranmere Rovers or Chester v Bury FC Women or Mossley Hill
FC United of Manchester or Blackburn Community Sports Club v Didsbury
Leicester City Women Development v Coalville Town Ravenettes
Oadby & Wigston or Sherwood Ladies v Mansfield Town or Hykeham Town
Grimsby Borough v Boston United
Lincoln Moorlands Railway or Loughborough Students v Rise Park
Leicester City v Lutterworth Athletic
Droitwich Spa or Stockingford AA Pavilion v Lye Town
Stourbridge v Solihull United
St John's Ladies v Sandwell Ladies
Shifnal Town or Sedgley & Gornal United v Leafield Athletic
Leek Town or Wyrley Ladies v Goldenhill Wanderers or Sutton Coldfield Town
Hereford Lads Club v AFC Telford United or Kidderminster Harriers
Rugby Town or Knowle v Shenstone
Redditch United v Kingfisher
Crusaders or Coundon Court v Solihull Sporting
Peterborough Northern Star v Northampton Town
St Ives Town or Corby Town v Peterborough United
Wymondham Town or Moulton Ladies v Roade Ladies
Kettering Town v Acle United
Newmarket Town or Cambridge City v Riverside LFC
Histon v Thrapston Town Leigh Ramblers v Bowers & Pitsea
Corringham Cosmos v Bungay Town
Frontiers or Brentwood Town v Harlow
Beccles Town or Chelmsford City v AFC Sudbury
AFC Dunstable v Watford Ladies Development
Bishop's Stortford v Royston Town or Hertford Town
Colney Heath or Hemel Hempstead Town v Houghton Athletic
Ashford Town (Middx) v Wargrave Ladies
Brentford or New London Lionesses v Hampton & Richmond Borough
Queen's Park Rangers Girls or Barton United v Wealdstone
Sandhurst Town v Newbury Ladies
Wantage Town or Wycombe Wanderers v Ascot United
Woodley United or Abingdon United v Oxford City
Newhaven or Parkwood Rangers v Ashford Ladies or Eastbourne Town
London Kent Football United v Godalming Town or Tonbridge Angels
Hassocks v Oakwood or Islington Borough
Meridian v Worthing
Regents Park Rangers or Carshalton Athletic v Whyteleafe
Kent Football United or Herne Bay v Victoire Ladies
Burgess Hill Town v Margate or Thamesview
Abbey Rangers v Saltdean or Steyning Town
Sutton United or AFC Phoenix v Phoenix Sports
Eastbourne Ladies or Aylesford v Fulham FC Foundation
Basingstoke Town v AFC Bournemouth
Moneyfields or Swindon Spitfires v Winchester City Flyers or Southampton FC Ladies
Shanklin v New Milton Town
Warsash Wasps or Bournemouth Sports v Royal Wootton Bassett Town
Alton Ladies v Eastleigh
Frampton Rangers v Feniton
Callington Town or Exeter City v Frome Town
Ilminster Town v Middlezoy Rovers
Marine Academy Plymouth or Purnell Sports v Exeter & Tedburn Rangers or Forest Green Rovers
Bideford or Portishead Town v Chipping Sodbury Town or Downend Flyers
St Agnes v Keynsham Town Development
Torquay United v Weston-super-Mare
 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Opening day fixtures announced   Share This 
 Women's Football FA WSL news - 1 Aug 2018
 
The FA has today announced the group fixtures for The FA Continental Tyres League Cup and the full fixture list for the FA Women's Super League and the FA Women's Championship for the 2018-19 season.
 
The FA Women's Super League and the FA Women's Championship league fixtures commence on the weekend of the 8-9 September.
 
The opening day fixtures are as follows:
 
FA WOMEN'S SUPER LEAGUE
Arsenal v Liverpool
Birmingham City v Everton
Brighton & Hove Albion v Bristol City
Chelsea v Manchester City
Reading FC Women v Yeovil Town
 
FA WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Aston Villa v Manchester United
Crystal Palace v Leicester City
Millwall Lionesses v Lewes
Sheffield United v Durham Women
Tottenham Hotspur v London Bees
 
In addition, the following promotion and relegation provisions have been confirmed for the end of the 2018-19 season:
 
* The last placed FA Women's Super League Club will be relegated to The FA Women's Championship.
 
* The winners and runners-up in The FA Women's Championship will be eligible for promotion to The FA Women's Super League, provided that all licence criteria can be met.
 
* The last placed FA Women's Championship Club will be relegated to The FA Women's National League Premier Division.
 
* For one season only, the winners of The FA Women's National League Northern Premier Division and Southern Premier Division will be eligible for promotion to The FA Women's Championship, subject to meeting licence criteria.
 
* If the winner of either Northern Premier Division or Southern Premier Division is unable to meet criteria for promotion then the runner-up in that Division will be offered the opportunity for promotion, again subject to meeting licence criteria.
 
* Should only one FA National League Premier Division Club be eligible for promotion then the last placed FA Women's Championship Club will not be relegated.
 
* The FA Women's National League will hold a Championship Play-Off match to declare the overall FA Women's National League winner.
 
* From the 2019/20 Season there will be 1 up and 1 down between The FA Women's Super League and The FA Women's Championship and between The FA Women's Championship and The FA Women's National League.

 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Continental Tyres Cup draw   Share This 
 Women's Football FA WSL news - 1 Aug 2018
 
Holders Arsenal have been pitched in Group Two South of the FA Continental Tyres League Cup, alongside London neighbours West Ham Utd, Millwall Lionesses and Charlton Athletic.
 
Manchester City, winners in 2016, have been drawn in Group One North with three-time runners-up Birmingham City. Meanwhile, Manchester United have been placed in Group Two North along with Merseyside rivals Liverpool and Everton.
 
The group stages are scheduled to take place between 18th August and 13th December. The top two teams from each group will go through to the knockout rounds. The quarter finals are set for 8-9 January 2019 and the semi-finals will commence on 5th February 2019.
 
The final has been pencilled in for Saturday 23rd February, subject to broadcast.
 
GROUP ONE NORTH
Birmingham City
Sheffield United
Leicester City
Aston Villa
Bristol City
Manchester City
 
GROUP TWO NORTH
Liverpool
Everton
Manchester United
Reading FC Women
Durham Women
 
GROUP ONE SOUTH
Chelsea
Crystal Palace
Tottenham Hotspur
Brighton & Hove Albion
London Bees
Yeovil Town
 
GROUP TWO SOUTH
Lewes
Arsenal
West Ham United
Millwall Lionesses
Charlton Athletic
 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
National League opening fixtures   Share This 
 Women's Football Club News - 27 Jul 2018
 
Club News - National League opening fixtures - 27 Jul 2018 - Women's Football NewsThe newly named FA Women's National League gets underway for the new season on Sunday 19th August.
 
The fixtures for the season have been announced by the league and the opening day matches are as follows:
 
NORTHERN PREMIER DIVISION
Doncaster Rovers Belles v Blackburn Rovers
Huddersfield Town v Sheffield FC
Hull City v Stoke City
Middlesbrough v Derby County
Nottingham Forest v Bradford City
Sunderland v Fylde Ladies
SOUTHERN PREMIER DIVISION
C & K Basildon v Portsmouth
Chichester City v Oxford Utd
Gillingham v Coventry Utd
Loughborough Foxes v Queen's Park Rangers
Milton Keynes Dons v Plymouth Argyle
Watford v Cardiff City Ladies
NORTHERN DIVISION ONE
Brighouse Town v Liverpool Feds
Burnley FC Women v Chester-le-Street Town
Chorley v Norton & Stockton Ancients
Leeds Utd v Crewe Alexandra
Newcastle Utd v Bolton Wanderers
MIDLANDS DIVISION ONE
Burton Albion v Solihull Moors
Nettleham v The New Saints
Sporting Khalsa v Long Eaton Utd
Steel City Wanderers v Wolverhampton Wanderers
West Bromwich Albion v Birmingham & West Midlands
SOUTH EAST DIVISION ONE
AFC Wimbledon v Cambridge Utd
Crawley Wasps v Ipswich Town
Denham Utd v Billericay Town
Enfield Town v Norwich City
Luton Town v Leyton Orient
Stevenage Ladies v Actonians Ladies
SOUTH WEST DIVISION ONE
Brislington v Cheltenham Town
Keynsham Town v Buckland Athletic
Larkhall Athletic v Chesham Utd
Southampton Women v Poole Town
St Nicholas v Maidenhead Utd
Swindon Town v Southampton Saints
 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Burnley look forward to new era   Share This 
 Women's Football WNL Division 1 North News - 26 Jul 2018
 
 
WNL Division 1 North News - Burnley look forward to new era - 26 Jul 2018 - Women's Football News
 
Burnley FC Women first team's end of season win against CMB Ladies FC resulted in them finishing top of the North West Women's League Premier Division, ending an 11-year baron spell of achievement in major competitions.
 
After a rollercoaster of a season, the team made club history by topping the table by a clear six points to gain promotion into the newly named FA Women's National League Division One North.
 
Burnley FC Women First Team Manager, Matt Bee said: "It took a lot of hard work and effort from everybody involved to get us to this point.
 
"The players have worked tirelessly. What we have achieved for the club is immense. It's now time for us to reflect on the season, be proud of what we've done and prepare for the challenge of being in the Women's National League next season."
 
First Team Captain, Jo Holt added: "This season has been phenomenal from start to finish. The coaching and set up has been fantastic and a special group of players who have come together at the right time making it seem it was meant to be this season."
 
The season also saw the team embark on an historic run in the SSE Women's FA Cup when the Burnley side reached the Third Round proper and were narrowly defeated by Southern Premier Division team Cardiff City Ladies.
 
The squad faced tough competition from the beginning against Fleetwood Town Wrens, Merseyrail Bootle, Wigan Athletic, Alnwick Town and notably a penalty shootout win against Stoke City.
 
This, coupled with the league title win and promotion, rounded off quite the season for the Claret Women. To mark this success and the beginning of a new era, Burnley FC in the Community who now look after operations, rebranded the club to Burnley FC Women. A brand new purpose-built website will complement the already rebranded social media accounts and the Women's First Team will share a semi professional ground.
 
The squad has a real mixture of experience and youth. Young strikers Evie Priestley and Georgia Payton have made their mark over the last two seasons. Payton, daughter of Burnley FC legend Andy Payton, scored five out of five in one league encounter. Leah Embley joined from neighbours Accrington LFC at the start of the season and has performed outstandingly and racked up a goal tally to be proud of. Ex-Manchester City striker Sarah Greenhalgh has spearheaded up front and bagged eight in one high scoring game.
 
However, the team also has strength in other areas. Two great goalkeepers - Taylor Gregson and Lauren Bracewell - have had to compete for selection. It was Bracewell who superbly maintained a clean sheet in the SSE Women's FA Cup second round game against Stoke City.
 
The experience comes from a number of players who last played National League football over ten seasons ago. Jo Holt, Vikki Eastwood, Lynette Craig and the ageless Justine Wallace. How will they do on their return? Time will tell.
 
To find out more information about Burnley FC Women, contact First Team Manager, Matt Bee on m.bee@burnleyfc.com or call (01282) 704716.
 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Mo names World Cup squad   Share This 
 Women's Football England International News - 25 Jul 2018
 
Mo Marley has named her 21-player squad for the FIFA Women's U20 World Cup next month.
 
England were drawn in Group B alongside Brazil, Mexico and holders North Korea for the tournament taking place in the Brittany region of France between 5-24 August.
 
The group has vast experience throughout England's youth teams and have participated in both UEFA U17 and U19 finals - with a number having the added experience of reaching the quarter finals of the FIFA Women's U17 World Cup in 2016.
 
England qualified for the tournament for a fifth time by beating Scotland in a play-off last August. Zoe Cross and Mollie Rouse were on target that day and both are included in this summer's squad.
 
England will travel to France on Thursday to fine-tune their preparations before opening up against North Korea on Sunday 5th August followed by Brazil on Wednesday 8th August and Mexico four days later.
 
Marley said: "The World Cup is a special tournament which is very hard to qualify for and only comes around every two years.
 
"Naming the squad has been so hard but I am privileged to work with such a talented group of players.
 
"We've had a number of training camps and the group have been very honest and very professional since qualification last August - you can sense a real excitement and determination ahead of the finals.
 
"At this level it's about the best preparation, so you can express yourself and compete against the best players in the world.
 
"There is positive energy in the camp and we are all looking forward to getting out to France and building on the progress we have made recently."
 
England squad:
 
NAMECLUB
Sandy MacIVERClemson University
Emily RAMSEYManchester United
Ellie ROEBUCKManchester City
Megan FINNIGANEverton
Grace FISKUniversity of South Carolina
Taylor HINDSEverton
Esme MORGANManchester City
Mayumi PACHECOReading FC Women
Anna PATTENFlorida State University
Georgia ALLENSyracuse University
Zoe CROSSUniversity of Missouri
Ali JOHNSONBristol City
Chloe PEPLOWBrighton & Hove Albion
Mollie ROUSEUniversity of Louisville
Rinsola BABAJIDELiverpool
Niamh CHARLESLiverpool
Lauren HEMPManchester City
Chloe KELLYEverton
Alessia RUSSOUniversity of North Carolina
Georgia STANWAYManchester City
Charlie WELLINGSBirmingham City

 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
FC United at the treble   Share This 
 Women's Football Regional Premier North West News - 19 Jul 2018
 
 
Regional Premier North West News - FC United at the treble - 19 Jul 2018 - Women's Football News
 
FC United of Manchester have had the best season in their history so far as they lifted three major trophies to continue their rise up the women's football pyramid.
 
The team raced to win the North West Women's League Division One South, which was secured at Broadhurst Park, and a remarkable campaign was rounded off as they maintained their grip on the two cups they also competed in. The Argyle Sports Cup was retained with a 3-2 victory over Premier Division title challengers Stockport County in the Final and this completed an illustrious treble as they also kept hold of the Manchester FA Women's Cup.
 
The league title win also sees the Reds promoted to the Premier Division of the North West Women's Regional League for the 2018-19 season, a campaign in which the women's team will make the iconic Broadhurst Park stadium their permanent home.
 
United are managed by Luke Podmore with Kirsty Chambers as captain, whilst Jess Battle had a fantastic season in front of goal with an impressive tally of 47 to her name. At the other end of the pitch, the team kept a total of 17 clean sheets from the 28 matches they played.
 
United have racked up some impressive figures this season, scoring 175 goals across their 28 games in all competitions, whilst conceding just 13 times at the other end.
 
The ambitious club, who were shortlisted for the Manchester FA Female Team of the Year award for last season, are setting their sights on making a positive impact in the top division in the new campaign.
 
FC United of Manchester can be followed on social media at the following channels:
 
Twitter: @FCUnitedWomen
Facebook: FC United Women
Instagram: @fcunitedwomen
 
Photo by Mark Lee
 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
League to support Grenfell Foundation   Share This 
 Women's Football Events News - 19 Jul 2018
 
Events News - League to support Grenfell Foundation - 19 Jul 2018 - Women's Football NewsThe FA Women's National League is delighted to support The Grenfell Foundation and the Harrow Club in this season's Charity Trophy on Sunday 12th August at The Hive, home to Barnet FC.
 
The event will see an FA WNL Select Team take on a host of ex-England AllStars managed by former Arsenal Ladies legend Vic Akers (pictured) including Kelly Smith, Rachel Yankey, Marieanne Spacey, Jodie Handley, Rachel Unitt and recently appointed Manchester United Women's manager, Casey Stoney.
 
FA WNL Chairman Carol West said: "The Grenfell Tower tragedy continues to affect those that lost friends, family and loved ones as well as those still living in its shadow in the local community. We are honoured and humbled to be able to have the opportunity to support such deserving charities and hope we get
a big crowd to raise as much money as possible."
 
Former Arsenal and England star Kelly Smith added: "The Grenfell tragedy was horrific and touched so many people, so when I was asked to get involved in this game, I jumped at the chance. It will be great to catch up with former team mates and friends, and hopefully we can raise a lot of money for this great cause."
 
The Grenfell Foundation is a charitable organisation set up this year at the request of bereaved and survivors from the Grenfell Tower fire. It will provide support and assistance to the generations affected by the Grenfell Tower tragedy for years to come, with an emphasis on community, well being and education. Thanks to donations, the Foundation will soon be opening up a grant system to support community-led projects that work in these areas.
 
Kick off is 2pm, and gates open at 12.30pm. Tickets are £5 for Adults, £3 Concessions (OAP's & U6s) and U3 go free. Tickets go on sale on Wednesday 25th July and can be bought by visiting: https://tinyurl.com/y7extewj
 
To keep up to date with news about the game follow us on social media: @FAWNL on Twitter or @FAWNLOfficial on Facebook.
 

 
 back to TOP


Women's Soccer Scene
Haslingden's successful step up   Share This 
 Women's Football English County and other Leagues News - 15 Jul 2018
 
English County and other Leagues News - Haslingden's successful step up - 15 Jul 2018 - Women's Football NewsHaslingden Ladies have made a successful transition into women's football and this has resulted in them carrying off the League One title in the Lancashire County Women's League at the first attempt.
 
The Haslingden Ladies team evolved from last season's Under-16 league winners. "Having won the North Valley League, and after chatting with the girls, we decided to enter the team into an open age league," Stephen Felinski told Women's Soccer Scene. "The Lancashire league seemed like the best suited to develop the girls as we'd try to gain valuable experience playing against older competition.
 
"Our aim at the beginning of the season was to try and hold our own and aim for a mid-table position. So we are over the moon at having won the league without losing a league game."
 
Haslingden Ladies are managed and coached by Steven Ashworth and Dave Mallabourn, and this will be their fifth season together managing the girls. The team is captained by Holly Mallabourn, and this has been an immense season for her. Holly only turned 16 on the 30th August last year and only made the Open age league qualification by two days.
 
"The highlight of our season has to be our final game against Penrith Development squad," added Felinski. "Penrith needed a win to move into second spot in the league, so had come with a mission. Haslingden were trying to secure a win to go unbeaten all season.
 
"Penrith showed their class by giving Haslingden a guard of honour as they came into the pitch and a crowd of 60 people watching the game weren't disappointed as both side gave everything to try and get a win. Haslingden did win 2-0, with a superb second from 25 yards out by Sophie Evans, her 18th of the season and all from outside the box.
 
"The goals have come from everywhere this season, which makes Haslingden a hard team to tie down. Left wing, right wing, headers, volleys and free kicks. But a special mention has to go to Lucy Webb who plays in a deep holding role and allows the team to move freely around her, picking out passes with ease, scoring important goals, never losing a header and defending everything that comes her way."
 

 
 back to TOP


 
 
 
 
 
 
Women's Football News 2011 to 2012 Women's Football World Cup News 2011 Women's Football News 2010 to 2011 Women's Football News 2009 to 2010 Women's Football News 2008 to 2009 Women's Football News 2007 to 2008 Women's Football World Cup Women's Football News 2006 to 2007 Women's Football News 2005 to 2006 Women's Football News Euro 2005 Jordan's contacts
Women's Football News 2004 to 2005 Women's Football News 2003 to 2004 Women's Football Magazine The FA Women's Football Awards BBC Sport - Women's Football Women's Football Club Sponsorship Women's Football Club Sponsors Women's Football Sponsorship Women's Football Sponsors Women's Soccer Scene Media

© Women's Soccer Scene Media

LiveNews HEADLINES

on mobile   wssNews.co.uk 


Loading...
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
Womens Football TV
 
Latest wssTV  
 
 

 
Womens Football Magazine
 
Womens Football Magazine


 
Womens Soccer Secene Media

 
Safe For Kids

 
Discount Football Kits

 
Women's Football Advertising

 
Womens Football News send your story photos and video

 
News Archive
News 2018-2019
News 2017-2018
News 2016-2017
News 2015-2016
News 2014-2015
News 2013-2014
News 2012-2013
News 2011-2012
Women's World Cup 2011
News 2010-2011
News 2009-2010
News 2008-2009
News 2007-2008
Women's World Cup 2007
News 2006-2007
News 2005-2006
News Euro 2005
News 2004-2005
News 2003-2004

 
Women's Sport Search
 
Women's Sport Search

 
Women's Football Advertising

 
Women's Football History

 
THREE LIONS ON HER SHIRT

 
FA Womens Football Awards

 
BBC Sport Women's Football

 
Women's Football Advertising

 
Football Foundation

 
FREE CHILDRENS STORIES


 

© designed, created, hosted and managed by  WWW Support Services   (click for info)